Transit Visa to Russia

This type of visa is usually given for a maximum period of 72 hours, and only if you are passing through the country or need to change between Russian airports. The most common requirements are:

  1. A valid travel document (your passport);
  2. An onward airline or train ticket (proving you are passing through Russia and will not stay for longer than 72 hours);
  3. A visa to the country you are traveling to from Russia (if needed);
  4. A completed visa application form;
  5. One passport-size photograph

Note: You don't need to obtain an invitation or visa support to get transit visa to Russia.

Special offers

Visit SPb Tram Museum

Visit SPb Tram Museum and have a memorable ride on a vintage tram through the historical attractions.

Enlarge your War and Peace knowledge by joining Guide For You on the War and Peace Trail. (more…)

If you are looking for something unique to do in Saint Petersburg, experience Russian Blacksmith mastership!


Book your tour with us and get a free visit to the Faberge Museum!