News Archive

November 2018
M T W T F S S
« Aug    
 1234
567891011
12131415161718
19202122232425
2627282930  
12 Feb 2015

How long can I stay in Russia if I am a citizen of a country with visa free entrance?

The following list will let you find the information about the details for all the countries with visa free entrance:

  • Abkhazia — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Azerbaijan — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days. Argentina - Total period of stay during the period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Armenia — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Belarus — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days. Bosnia and Herzegovina - For tourists: up to 30 days (subject to availability of tourist invitation). Official and private trips up to 90 days, you need an original invitation
  • Brazil — Total stay in a period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Venezuela — Total period of stay during the period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Israel — Total stay in a period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Kazakhstan — Not more than 90 days from the moment of crossing the border.
  • Kirghizia (Kyrgyzstan) — Not more than 90 days from the moment of crossing the border.
  • Columbia — Total period of stay during the period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Cuba — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days. The total period of stay without a visa in each period of 180 days must be no more than 90 days. You need the original invitation.
  • Macedonia — For tourists: a period of stay not exceeding 30 days, for non-commercial purposes not more than 90 days. The reason for the entry is the original invitation, certified by the competent authority.
  • Moldova — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Nicaragua — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days. The total period of stay without a visa, in each period of 180 days, no more than 90 days. You need the original invitation.
  • Peru — The enterance into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days. The total period of stay without a visa in each period of 180 days must be no more than 90 days. You need the original invitation.
  • Serbia — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days for holders of biometric passports issued after April 8, 2008.
  • Tajikistan — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days. Thailand - Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 30 days. You need the original invitation.
  • Turkey — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. To stay in Russia for more than 30 days, you must to apply for a visa.
  • Uzbekistan – Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Ukraine — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa, for a period not exceeding 90 days.
  • Uruguay — The total period of stay during the period of 180 days shall not exceed 90 days (a period of 180 days is considered from the moment of entry into the Russian Federation).
  • Montenegro — Entering Russia without a visa for a period not exceeding 30 days. You need the original invitation.
  • Chile — Entry into the Russian Federation without a visa for a period not exceeding 90 days. The total period of stay without a visa in each period of 180 days must be no more than 90 days. You need the original invitation.
12 Feb 2015

What personal data do I need to send you to get a Tour Ticket from Guide For You for my visa frree shore excurtion?

To issue your Tour Ticket (submitted with the Russian customs) we need the following information from you in order to be able to arrange your disembarkation without a visa:

  1. Your full Name;
  2. Passport Number;
  3. Date of Birth;
  4. Citizenship.
All the information will stay contidential. Our security department ensures it to is only used for your registration at Russian Customs!
12 Feb 2015

What do I need to know if I travel on the cruise provided by St.Peter Line?

If you are a passenger of a visa free cruise with St.Peter Line, arriving in St Petersburg on the cruise ferry " Princess Anastasia” or “Princess Maria", and are planning to spend more than a day in St Petersburg, you have to stay at the hotels provided by St.Peter Line. In accordance with the law of the Russian Federation, if a passenger stays within Russian territory for longer than one day the passenger must present to the Border Guard Service a hotel voucher or a confirmation of payment for the booking. Undergoing the registration formalities at the hotel is obligatory!
12 Feb 2015

Can we explore St Petersburg independently after the tour booked with Guide For You?

If you have a Russian visa you have all the flexibility you need about planning your time while staying in Russia BUT if you book a VISA FREE tour with us (or a Blanket Visa tour) it means that you will leave the boat and will come back only accompanied by the guide from the company with which the tour was booked.
12 Feb 2015

What documents do I need to present at passport control upon arriving in St Petersburg if I book a Visa Free shore excursion with you?

You need to have your valid passport, as well as a Tour Ticket provided by our company. Please do not forget to PRINT the Tour Ticket we send you! As the approval of the tour we will send you the confirmation of your sightseeing program in St. Petersburg in advance. In accordance with the law of the Russian Federation passengers arriving under the VISA FREE regime must stay within the territory defined by the excursion program.
12 Feb 2015

We are coming to St Petersburg on a cruise ship. Do we need to obtain any visas prior to arriving?

No, you don't. Guide For You is a fully licensed tour operator and can do VISA FREE tours for all cruise ship visitors. In accordance with the law of the Russian Federation (RF Government Resolution №397), foreign tourists without citizenship or a relevant visa and/or proper permission travelling on ships may arrive at the port of St. Petersburg without a visa and stay in Russia for up to 72 hours (the 72 hour period begins from the moment of crossing border control), if they have booked a guided shore excursion with a licensed tour operator.

Special offers

Visit SPb Tram Museum

Visit SPb Tram Museum and have a memorable ride on a vintage tram through the historical attractions.
(more…)

Enlarge your War and Peace knowledge by joining Guide For You on the War and Peace Trail. (more…)

If you are looking for something unique to do in Saint Petersburg, experience Russian Blacksmith mastership!

(more…)

Book your tour with us and get a free visit to the Faberge Museum!